ST CADOC'S CHURCH, LLANGATTOCK VIBON AVEL

Unitary (Local) Authority Monmouthshire

Community Llangattock-vibon-avel

Type of Site CHURCH HALL

Period Medieval

Site Description Built in the Perpendicular Gothic style, long-wall entry type. A prominent feature of this Church is the integral tower. Present status [2002] : unknown

15th century tower, remainder built in 1875. ex NMR index card.

Of uncertain date, masonry largely undateable, although the chancel appears to predate the nave, and the Perpendicular nave windows are late C15. Restored 1876. Red sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings and stone tiled roof. Consists of nave, chancel, W tower, S porch. Waggon roof to nave and chancel. C15 rood beam all that remains of original screen. Much of the interior dates form the C19 restoration although the chancel contains two fine C17 oak box pews, and the church houses a number of interesting C17 and C18 monuments.
(Source CADW listed buildings database)