CARDIFF CASTLE GROUNDS AND BUTE PARK, CARDIFF

Unitary (Local) Authority Cardiff

Community Castle (Cardiff)

Type of Site PARK

Period Post Medieval, Medieval

Site Description 1. CARDIFF CASTLE AND BUTE PARK Bute Park is one of the largest urban parks in the country. With Pontcanna Fields and Sophia Gardens to the west it forms a huge open space open to the public within the centre of Cardiff. The park's designer and planter, Andrew Pettigrew, was one of the most important park designers of the second half of the nineteenth century, and the open, flowing informal design allowed a smooth transition from a private pleasure ground to a public park. Much of the Victorian planting, particularly of ornamental trees, survives. The grounds of Cardiff Castle have a long history of landscaping, going back to the medieval period. The grounds owe their present day appearance to late eighteenth-century landscaping by Capability Brown and late nineteenth-century alterations by the 3rd Marquis of Bute. The park became a public park after 1947. Its main construction phases are 1778; 1867-1900 and the 1920s. CSB after Register

2. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Glamorgan XLIII, sheet 15 (1901). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 18th August 2006.