Llangoed Fish Trap Complex

CommunityLlangoed
Type Of SiteFISH TRAP
Description
This complex of five`V? shaped fish traps (NPRNs 409034, 416636, 402485, 416641, 402483) is visible on historic and modern Ordnance Survey mapping, a historic Admiralty chart, and modern aerial photographic coverage. All three share the same alignment and are of a similar size and shape. They consist of two arms, one pointing shoreward, the other running parallel with the shoreline near the low water mark. They are constructed from dry stone walling. NPRN 416641 (Penmon Fish trap) is the northern most of the complex. NPRN 402485 (Aberlleiniog Fish Trap) is situated some 40m south. NPRN 416636 (Gored Tre-castell) is a further 70m or so south. The southern-most fish trap is NPRN 409034 (Gored-bach), which is located some 800m further south of NPRN 416636. NPRN 402483 (Beaumaris Fish Trap) is located another 900m further south. NPRN 409034 was formerly referred to as `Gorad Friars? and it seems likely that the entire complex is associated with the adjacent Llanfaes Friary (NPRN 300910).