St Peter's Church, Llanbedr Ystradwy Yw

CommunityThe Vale of Grwyney
Description

St Peter's Church, Llanbedr Ystrad Yw, is an 11th century church, built on an earlier sacred site, with a 14th century fortified tower. Grade II* Listed Building. This is an ancient settlement known as Llanbedr Ystrad Yw by the Romans - which roughly translates as "The Llanbedr which is in the region of the yew tree" referring to an ancient yew in Cwmdu.

Recent restoration saw the repair of the stone tiled roof including repair work to stonework and pointing.

The church has some important surviving wallpaintings:
Above chancel arch [enlarged 19th C], diaper patterning behind hanging or planted rood. Alternate rows of sort-of palmette and 'Wake & Ormond Knot' interlace with curious spade-shaped terminal leaves; between the main units are stencilled cinquefoil flowers. Around the location of the cross there are eight-pointed stars [two overlaid indented squares]. Although not measured, it seems likely that each pattern unit is stencilled. Red ochre on off-white plaster. Date uncertain, but the 'Renaissance' feel of the units suggests an early 16th C date, although presumably pre-Reformation or Marian. Cf Llantwit Major, Llanelieu screen. [AJP'87].
Refs: Guide Book.
Notes by Dylan Roberts, c.2000.

Source:
Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021), pp. 62, 190.