Pen-y-Gaer (S), Field System

CommunityCaerhun
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Early fields and dwellings located on a shelf of land between the S side of Pen-y-gaer and the valley of the Afon Dulyn. The settlement comprises field boundaries associated with long huts and small enclosures. The fields are bounded by rough walls of earth and boulders lying up and down the slope, and by terraces parallel to the contours. These generally curve at the ends, giving the fields rounded corners. A track, with two branches, bounded by field walls, leads through the middle of the sit, and at its W end opens on to rough uncleared land. The fields which are unevenly cleared are all marked by numerous small clearance dumps scattered haphazardly.

DKL 2001 (Inventory description)

Remains largely as described by RCAHMW in 1956, following a visit in 1951. Most of the fields contain clearance heaps but some appear to be of fairly recent date.
A leat has been constructed across the site but has avoided all known hut sites etc.