Glandyfi Castle, Garden, Glandyfi

CommunityYsgubor-y-coed
Description
1. This site lies in parkland with some terraced garden features on the early editions OS 25 in plans.
C.S.Briggs 24.10.05

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Cardiganshire II, sheet 5 (1901). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 11th August 2006.

[ADDITIONAL:] A large rectangular stone-walled garden 30m. x 70m. stands some 100m. SE of Glandyfi Castle, and is presumably more-or-less contemporay with the house. There are gated entrances to the N and S; parts of the W. wall have fallen. Some fruit trees still survive in the garden with large fig trees at the N. entrance; there is a further orchard beyond the S. gate. An apple store stands in the south-east corner and a later brick-built potting-shed in the north-west corner. The potting-shed obscures two tiers of bee-boles or shelves for about 12 bee skeps built into the thickness of the garden wall.

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/March 2008