St James's Church, Pyle

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityCynffig
Description
Nave, with unbuttressed W tower, chancel with added N vestry, and S porch. Mostly 15C with added 19C vestry. Built of local limestone rubble with sandstone ashlar dressings and slate roof. The windows, which are mostly original, are square headed and perpendicular. The nave is tall with plastered walls and an open timber barrel vault with five moulded runners. The chancel, also plastered, has a 19C depressed timber panelled vault. The sanctuary has encaustic tiles. The church contains an octagonal gritstone font, dating form 15C-16C, a mid-late 19C octagonal pulpit, and 19C pine pews. Reported to have replaced the Norman church of Kenfig when it became consumed by sand in the 14C (NPRN 307338).
(Source CADW listed buildings database)