St Mary's Church, Margam

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityMargam
Description

St Mary's was originally the western part of the nave of the conventual church of Margam Abbey (Nprn132). Most of the twelfth century nave survives. The remainder of the church was rebuilt in Early English style in the thirteenth century, but these sections survive now only as ruins. In the sixteenth century, the original 8-bay nave was extended to form the parish church. By late eighteenth century the church was mostly ruinous, but restoration was underttaken in 1805-10  and again in 1872-3.

The church is of sutton stone construction with renewed slate roof. It has a continuous aisled nave and chancel, and the western entrance retains Norman fabric. There are nineteenth century quadripartite vaulted roofs to each bay of the aisles. Of particular interest are the marble Renaissance chest tombs in the Mansel chapel. There was once a seventeeth century benefaction board, but this has now been lost.

Associated with:
Chapter House and Vestibule (NPRN 308863)
Ruined Undercroft (NPRN 308859)
Margam Abbey (NPRN 132)
(Source CADW listed buildings database)
J Hill 19.09.2003

Source: CADW listed buildings database

Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021), pp. 276.