Cremlyn South Standing Stone

CommunityLlanddona
Type Of SiteSTANDING STONE
PeriodUnknown
Description
A standing stone set on the crest of a gentle ridge. It fell in 1977 and the site was excavated before it rose again from a bed of concrete. A second similar stone stands some 240m to the north (NPRN 302675).

The stone is roughly 3.0m long by 1.0m by 0.3m and had reached only a few inches below the recent ground surface. The stone hole was found to be an irregular excavation about 1.15-1.25m across and perhaps 0.3m deep. The stone had been raised from the north-east and afterwards wedged into place by several packing stones. The stone hole had cut an earlier pit that may have held a smaller stone or post. There were no dateable finds.

Stones such as these are generally identified as prehistoric ritual or ceremonial monuments, often Bronze Age, although neither a more recent date nor a more mundane role can be rulled out.

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 45
Lynch in the Transactions of the Anglesey Antiquarian Society and Field Club for 1980, 117-123