Talybont Castle Mound; Domen Ddreiniog

CommunityLlanegryn
Type Of SiteMOTTE
Description
Talybont Castle mound is a near circular mound identified as a medieval castle mount. Set at a former bridging point on the right bank of the Dysynni river, the mount may have been associated with a llys or princely court.

This is a steep sided flat-topped mound, 34m in diameter & 7.0m high. The 15m diameter summit is somewhat mutilated. A ploughed out ditch, in 1972 some 10m wide and 0.8m deep, runs around the base of the mound except on the east where it stands over the riverbank. There are no traces of any other defensive works.

Llewelyn dated a letter from Talybont in 1275 the king was here in 1295. Other castle mounds in north Wales are associated with apparently unfortified houses, for example Aber in Caernarvonshire (NPRN 95692) and Castell Prysor (NPRN 308964), Crogen (NPRN 306558) and Rug (NPRN 306598) in Merioneth. It is possible that the castle mound was associated with or an adjunct of, the lys.

Source: History of Merioneth II (2001), 415