Hengwm Cairn Circle

CommunityDyffryn Ardudwy
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
The site is a more or less complete stone circle of probable Bronze Age date. Situated on an area with open aspect and extensive views. Diameter of circle approximately 7.5 m and the ring of stones an almost true circle. The stones lean outward in a kind of "sunburst" style - the site is roughly similar to Bryn Cader Faner in this respect but less elaborate in concept. The site was excavated by O G S Crawford in 1919 who discerned that there was no surviving burial at the site. Conceivably the stones covering the site which might have contained a burial had probably been removed and used for construction of a later (Iron Age) hut group nearby.
John Latham RCAHMW 4 June 2019.
Source: Muckle Parners, Archaeological Survey of Egryn for the National Trust, (unpublished report) 2003.