Coed Cae Falli, Homestead

CommunityMaentwrog
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodIron Age
Description
An impressive homestead on level shelf on south-west facing slopes. Two conjoined huts each with an internal diameter of approximately 4m and walls about 0.75m high and 1-2m wide are located at the base of a rocky cliff. Approximately 10m to the W.S.W. is a third round hut with an internal diameter of about 7m and walls up to 0.75m in height. Adjoining this structure to the south west is an irregular courtyard with a clearly defined entrance and abutting this again to the south west is a rectangular building measuring approximately 5m by 9m. A low well spread and greatly overgrown wall appears to connect the S.E. corner of this structure with the southern of the two huts beneath the cliff. A distinct depression with limited evidence of low walling located in an angle of this boundary appears to be the remains of an additional structure not recorded before recent vegetation clearance. A survey has been produced by students working at Plas Tan y Bwlch, the Snowdonia National Park Centre.
The walls of the three hut circles are remarkably well preserved with several courses of masonry visible. The hut attached to the irregular enclosure is particularly fine. Here most of the stones are long and thin and have been laid with their long axis at right angles to the wall facing. Other walls on the site are lower, probably mo more that 0.3m in height and are all overgrown. Selective growth of moss often picks out the line of the masonry.
The exact date of this homestead is unknown but structures of this type are usually assumed to be Romano-British in date.
Such sites are relatively common in Merioneth and Caernarvonshire but few are in such a good state of preservation. The site is described in the Merionethshire Inventory (1921).

John Latham RCAHMW 2 July 2013