Bryn Cader Faner Cairn Circle, Talsarnau

CommunityTalsarnau
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
An iconic prehistoric burial monument, oft-illustrated for its 'crown' of upright slabs, set in a highly visible position in the hills of Merionydd. It sits on the upland reaches of a Bronze Age trackway, lined with other contemporary monuments along its route which begins at Llander on the coast (see Burrow 2011, 170).

A small but impressive cairn is situated on a rocky knoll, 20 yards (18m) south-west of the summit of Bryn Cader Faner. It measures about 37 yards (33.8m) in circumference and contains the remains of a peristalith consisting of some fifteen stones between 3 and 4 ft (0.91m - 1.2m) high. Round the extreme edge of the mound are traces of a kerb and in the centre is a rectangular hole dug by treasure-seekers, within which are the remains of the slabs of a destroyed cist (probably the 'Kist vaen' on Bryn Cader Faner mentioned about 1698 by Lhwyd - Arch Camb Supplement pt 2 1910, 106). (Bowen and Gresham 1967).

Gwynedd Archaeological Trust notes that the site was damaged by the army on manoeuvres in 1939.

Selected references :
Bowen, E. G. & Gresham, C. A. , 1967 , History of Merioneth
Burrow, S. 2011. Shadowland: Wales 3000-1500 BC. National Museum Wales/Oxbow.
Lynch, F. , 1972 , Scottish Archaeology Forum
Smith, G. , 2001 , Prehistoric Funerary and Ritual Sites Survey: Meirionnydd . Gwynedd Archaeological Trust