Carnedd Dafydd, summit cairn

CommunityLlanllechid
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument.

The monument comprises the remains of a burial cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) and situated on the NE-facing edge of the summit of Carnedd Dafydd. The stone built cairn is circular on plan and measures about 12m in diameter and up to 2m in height. Several kerbstones are visible on the SE arc (and also possibly on the NE arc). The cairn has been disturbed in the past, with the construction of a now-destroyed Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar and of several drystone shelters (one on the NW side of the cairn and a larger shelter situated immediately to the SE).

Information from Cadw: Scheduled Monument - Full Report - HeritageBill Cadw Assets - Reports (cadwpublic-api.azurewebsites.net)

Good kerb stones survive in situ, but are being displaced by walker erosion. Visit: August 2023. T. Driver, RCAHMW.