Cairn, N.N.E. of Foel Ganol;Yr Orsedd, Cairn to Nnw of

CommunityLlanfairfechan
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1) Remains of a burial cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age, situated within open moorland, prominently set on a slight terrace in the centre of a natural amphitheatre on the lower NNW-facing slopes of Yr Orsedd. Stone built and circular on plan, measuring about 7m in diameter and up to 0.6m in height. There is an exposed cist in the centre of the cairn, constructed of several long, thin orthostats. A large capstone is situated immediately to the SW of the cist.

Source: Cadw Scheduling description. FF 27/5/2004

2) Cairn NNE of Foel Ganol at 1200ft above sea level. A low oval mound of large stones, its longer axis aligned N-S is 28ft by 24ft. Traces of an orthostatic kerb are visible. Near the centre are the remains of a rectangular cist, 4ft across from N-S. The east side was formed of a single slab on edge, those on the E and W have collapsed. the displaced capstone, a slab measuring 5ft by 2ft 9inches lies immediately W of the cist.
Description based on the GAT SMR record.

3) Site as described when visited during Upland Survey in 2004. 2004.03.30/OAN/PJS