Cairn on Moel Frech

CommunityYsbyty Ifan
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
The site on Moel Frech was first recorded in 1925 ( (E Davies, 1929, 133), and recorded as the base of a cairn, about 30 paces round and 1ft high, with the remains of a cist with two upright slabs placed at right angles in the centre. One of the slabs measures 4ft in length and the other measures 1?ft. It is located about ? mile south-east of Courage Ellgwm Isaf on Moel Frech. In 1969 the Ordnance Survey recorded it as being 6m diameter and 0.5m high, with the remains of a cist at its centre.

The site was visited during an upland survey in 2009 when the cairn was recorded as still extant. It is circular in plan and measures approximately 6.5m in diameter by up to 0.4m high. It is well constructed with densely-packed stones and has a cist in the centre. The cist measures 1.4m long by 1m wide and 0.4m deep. It has a long vertical cist slab running along the southern side and a shorter slab on the eastern side. There is a further shorter slab that has been displaced and is sat on the northern edge of the cairn. It is shown on current Ordnance Survey mapping.

P.J. Schofield, OA North, 16 September 2009.