Cairn, Hafod-y-Dre

CommunityPentrefoelas
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Situated on slightly improved moorland pasture at the edge of the enclosed land on the southern slopes of Cefnen Wen at 371m above Ordnance Datum are the remains of a round cairn and multiple stone rows (NPRN 408634). The cairn is situated 8.8m to the south-west of the stone rows (NPRN 303307), of which the line of slightly larger head stones including a large, now recumbent stone, points directly to the cairn.

The cairn measures 4.6m in diameter and stands 0.2m high. Two kerb stones remain exposed together with the hollow of the excavated central cist. Spoil from excavation abuts the cairn on the north and west.

Discovery and excavation of the cairn took place in March 1884 by the Rev. Owen Jones, then vicar of Pentrefoelas and Mr A. H. A. Cocks of Great Marlow. At this date it was described as being `almost fully buried beneath the turf, which was nearly 1 ft thick all over it, except just at its apex?. Upon examination the cairn was described as consisting of large pieces of water-worn mountain limestone, together with a few small fragments of quartz and one small piece of sandstone. Near the centre of the cairn was a large stone underneath which and lying flat was a `huge stone 50 in. long by 33in. broad near the centre, and 10 in. thick?. On removal of this stone, there were a few inches of clay lying above `unbroken pan? but no cultural material.

A detailed survey of the cairn was undertaken by the RCAHMW in 2008, this is catalogued under the record for the complex: NPRN 408634

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 9th January 2009