Carnedd Garonwy, Cairn

CommunityLlangernyw
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. Mutilated cairn, c.16m in diameter; name refers to nearby site, traditionally 'the grave of a man murdered many years ago'.
(source OS495 card; SH85NE1)
RCAHMW AP945112/42
J.Wiles 19.01.02

2. Scheduled cairn (SAM De 118). Sub-circular in shape, with a linear hollow running NE/SW through the centre. This probably denotes disturbance and a local resident commented that stone had been removed for the construction of a culvert in the past. Some well-set stones are still visible around the edges of the hollow which is 6.0m long by 1.0m and 0.3m deep. Overall diameter 7.6m and 0.5m high.

The regional HER notes a burial of a murder victim beneath a pile of stones (PRN 101519), some 45m distant. This is not visible and may have been lost to land improvement, although it seems more likely that the main cairn would have been the site attributed. The local resident considered this to be the case, but attributed the grave to a man hung for sheep stealing. A further record (PRN 101430) in the immediate vicinity is almost certainly a duplicate record.
R. Hankinson, CPAT, 23rd November 2006