Carnedd-y-Filiast

CommunityLlandderfel
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. There is a legend associated with St Helen, whose greyhound this monument is traditionally thought to commemorate.
(source Arch. Cam. 1887, 331)
J.Wiles 07.10.02
2. Situated within enclosed moorland, the stone built cairn is circular on plan and measures c. 15.5m in diameter and up to 1m in height. The original extent of the cairn is marked by a well preserved circular grass-covered bank, which measures c. 18m in diameter. An Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar, walker's shelter and memorial slab have disturbed the upper stones of the cairn.
Source: Cadw scheduling description of August 2006. F.Foster/RCAHMW 08.09.2006
3. Source NT report 1984:
A large round summit cairn of probably Bronze Age origin, sited near the highest point of Carnedd y Filiast. The full extent of the cairn is shown by a distinct rise of about 0.2m for most of the circumference. Within this well defined limit are a great quantity of stones and boulders, presumably the original cairn material. These stones have been reused to built three structures which are:
1. An O.S. triangulation pillar, surrounded by a wall (with gap at NE).
2. A beehive shaped cairn with a slate boundary stone set in its top.
3. A short length of wall to the S side of which is a distinct hollow (possibly the site of a cist).
As well as these apparently recent structures, there are areas of scattered stone within most of the cairn area. All the modifications seem to have been in place when the site was visited in 1912 by a R.C.A.M. investigator. The site was then said to be entirely within an enclosure - all trace of this has now gone. The original Bronze Age cairn was probably drum shaped, the material remaining would be sufficient to give a thickness of about 0.75m. Dimensions overall: 15m E W., 14m N S. Maximum height above ground surface about 2m to top of boundary stone. Elevation: 670m above O.D.
John Latham RCAHMW 17 December 2013