Castell Gronw, Motte and Bailey

CommunityLlangywer
Type Of SiteMOTTE AND BAILEY
NAR SH93NW3

A mound identified as a medieval castle site, situated on the south bank of the Dee where it leaves Bala Lake.
This is a mutilated generally circular mound, roughly 20-23m in diameter and 4.5m high, with a level summit some 9.0m across. There is no trace of a ditch. A curving boundary ditch to the south-west is thought to represent a bailey enclosure roughly 25-35m deep. However, nowhere else in the county has a bailey attached to a castle mound been identified.
The name has been linked to Goronwy ab Ednyfed Fychan, steward to Llywelyn ap Gruffudd, who died in 1268. The main castle of Penllyn was across the river at Bala and the status and indeed the very identification of this mound are unclear.

Source: History of Merioneth II (2001), 414