Tre-Coll, Hillfort;Trecoll Hillfort

CommunityLlangeitho
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description
An inland promontory, naturally protected on three sides by streams and river valleys, but heavily defended on the `landward' side by imposing defences comprising two large inner ramparts and a lower outer bank. The two main ramparts appear to utilise, in part, pre-existing rock outcrops. The inner rampart is about 20m wide at is north terminal and stands about 6-7m high. It runs south, decreasing in height, for about 100m. The central rampart is of similar height and breadth, separated from the inner at the north point by a rock-cut ditch. It runs south as a massive earthwork for some 60m, before reducing drastically in height to form a scarp in the natural slope. The outer bank, separated across a rock cut ditch, is far lower than the previous and runs for about 60m north-south; it appears to continue as a denuded earthwork for some distance further to the eastern edge of the promontory. Both the inner and central ramparts have steep outer faces at about 45 degrees, but with very shallow rear slopes. The northern terminals of all three ramparts end in a north/south line, defining a broad (c.30m) entrance way against the north-western edge of the promontory, presumably the site of the original main gate (which must have comprised of significant timber structures). Substantial scarps in the field also survive continuing the line of the inner and central ramparts to the promontory edge, suggesting perhaps footing banks for additional timber defences. The south-east side of the fort is further defined by a pair of low scarp banks, separated by a level terrace. An overlapping gap in the inner scarp towards the south end may be the site of an original secondary gate.

Traces of original stone revetment can be seen in many places, particularly on the outer, east-facing slopes of the inner rampart where the blocks can measure up to 50cm across. It appears that this east-facing inner rampart was originally fully stone-walled which would have presented an impressive sight to those looking down on the fort from higher ground to the southeast. Much of this has probably been exposed and eroded in recent years through the action of livestock, as tumbled, weathered stone blocks are present at the feet of the both the inner and central ramparts. Of particular note is a band of quartz walling, partly preserved on the eroding face of the north terminal of the inner rampart, and occurring in a general line c50cm above the foot of the rampart. The fort was discovered by A H A Hogg in 1971. Visited by TGD, 29th April 2004.

From: Driver, T. (2005) The Hillforts of North Ceredigion: Architecture, Landscape Setting and Cultural Contexts, PhD thesis, The University of Wales, Lampeter, unpublished.