DARREN CAMP, DAREN;BANC Y DARREN;BANC-Y-DARREN

Ceredigion
Trefeurig
HILLFORT
Defence
Iron Age

Site Description

Darren Camp, commands a prominent position, some 290m above sea level, at the eastern end of an ascending ridge between the valleys of Nant Silo and Peithyll. It is a strongly sited fort, and comprises a single strong rampart, enclosing an oval area c0.44 ha (49m east-west by 108m north-south). To the west of the main rampart four lines of outworks cut off the main ridge giving added protection to the fort and its main gateway. The exact plan of these outworks is however obscured by an opencast mine and its accompanying spoil tips (NPRN 33835). In addition to the main western gateway, two further gateways were located on the east and north side of the fort. Within the fort there is evidence of a broad quarry ditch and elsewhere across the interior there are slight traces of terracing together with possible platforms. On the summit there stands a low cairn (NPRN: 404049), presumably of Early Bronze Age date and some 10m to the north of this there are the slight traces of what may be a second cairn (NPRN: 404050).

A detailed survey of the hillfort was carried out by Ceredigion Archaeological Survey in the 1980s (Thorburn 1987) and in 1996 a small excavation at the west gate was carried out by T Driver (1996), to record a section of revetment wall exposed by severe erosion within the south gate terminal. A small cordoned pot sherd recovered from this excavation has Late Bronze Age parallels, a type similar to that excavated from the early Breidden hillfort in Clwyd (Davies and Lynch 2000, 199; Musson 1991). In June 2005 RCAHMW carried out a detailed 1:1000 scale survey of the fort and adjacent mine workings, prior to a small scale excavation by the Early Mines Research Group, whose primary objective was to look at the relationship between the fort and the mine, in hope of ascertaining a date for the initial exploitation of Darren Lode (a silver-lead vein). Recent research has also helped to place the fort in its regional context (Driver 2005)

In summary Darren Camp is a good example of a large and significant North Ceredigion univallate fort. Both this and other features of its design imply a late Bronze Age ' early Iron Age date.