Cerrig-yr-Wyn

CommunityTrefeurig
Type Of SiteSTANDING STONE PAIR
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Two small standing stones standing apart in sloping pasture, divided by an old trackway or bank. The name translates as 'the stones of the lamb' (source: Os495card; SN68SE11). That to the east is the larger, a rectangular flat slab, while that to the west is a far smaller pointed stone. Both stones appear to occupy small platforms shelved into the hillslope, but the apparent platform below the western stone seems to be a lump of naturally outcropping rock, rather than an articial platform. The stones are overlooked from the north-east by a large rounded outcrop in the field, which has the form of a Bronze Age barrow but is again a natural feature. It is entirely possible that its resemblance to a burial mound influenced the siting of the two standing stones here. A further possibiity advanced by Simon Timberlake is that the two stones mark the line of a longer Bronze Age trackway coming up from the coast, via Clarach, Gogerddan and Penrhyncoch, and climbing into the foothills around Plynlimon passing other standing stones (see: Timberlake, S., 2001. Mining and prospection for metals in Early Bronze Age Britain: making claims within the archaeological landscape. In: Bruck, ed., Bronze Age Landscapes: Tradition and Transformation. Oxbow, 179-192.). This is a possibility, although difficult to prove, as these stones command spectacular views west along the valley of the Nant Silo.

Visited by T. Driver, RCAHMW, 15 November 2007.