Carn Fflur

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. A probable ring cairn, c.16m in diameter & 0.75m high, set eccentrically within a possibly later turf-covered stony ring, c.36m in diameter; within the first ring is a massive disturbed cist: two structures, possibly sheep-shelters, have been built againt the outer ring. (source: Briggs 1994 (Cardigan County Hist. I), 186 No.110)

J.Wiles 22.07.04

2. This cairn is on the lower, flatter ground to the west of Carn Fflur. It measures about 16 metres across, although the edges are disturbed so not always clear. It has a stone-lined cist, which measures 1 metre north northeast to south southwest by 0.6 metres by 0.5 metres deep, filled with reeds. There are other large stones nearby. The cairn sits within the northern part of a larger earthwork ring, NPRN 529308, but it is not clear how they are related.

J. J. Hall, Trysor, 4th February 2013