Nant Maesnant Fach Structured Round Cairn

CommunityBlaenrheidol
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
1. An uncertain cairn.
(source Os495card; SN78NE13)
J.Wiles 01.02.02

2. Located at about 355m OD on a broad terrace in the upper Rheidol valley, now overlooking a reservoir. The cairn is a flat-topped turf-covered mound with a diameter of 11.5m and a height of 1.3m. Two leaning slabs, possibly orthostatic, lie on the E perimeter of the mound and a further possible kerbstone lies on the SW. The cairn appears to be largely intact though it has been disturbed in the vicinity of the putative kerbstones, probably by burrowing animals. Surveyed by C.S. Briggs and D.K. Leighton in 1977.

3. A well preserved oval cairn with diameters of 11.5m and 12.4m. The height has been described as between 1.2m and 2.0m by various sources. Probable kerb stones are visible and at least two pieces of quartz (JH 1995). Description Round barrow: 19' diam c.4'6" high. On 1150' contour. Bearing to Nant-y-Moch 202 degree almost due E of elbow bend of Rheidol (U.C.W. Aber `39).On a gentle north-facing slope of moorland at 560m above OD in an area of old peat digging, is a well-preserved, turf-covered mound, measuring 1.2m in height. It is oval in plan, with diameters of 11.5m and 12.4m, and a flat top which consists entirely of peat, although stones are visible in the sides of the mound. The profile is relatively sharp and unweathered for a burial cairn, and the junction of the base with the slight surrounding ditch, is unusually well-defined. Ten feet t.o the east of the cairn are two quartz boulders embedded in the ground. They are ten feet apart and aligned north-south. Surveyed by Briggs and Leighton in 1977. CADW SAM description.

4. As described when visited during the upland survey in 2004. R.S. Jones, Cambrian Archaeological Projects, 2004.