Garn Fawr Circle

CommunityNewchurch and Merthyr
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
PeriodBronze Age
Description
A sub-circular enclosure measuring some 22m in diameter, defined by a bank & ditch, having a north-east facing entrance. A stone wall some 1.8m wide and 1.5m high is said to have been removed in 1860. The enclosure is some 50m south of the chapel site, Llanfihangel Croesfeini (NPRN 417808), demolished in 1847. Garn fawr is also situated to the immediate west of a spring which may have been utilised by both sites. The chapel's enclosure was reportedly the shape of the letter 'D' with the chapel at the northern end. A stone from the chapel (removed and used as a threshhold for an outbuilding at Waunllannau Ucha farm) was known as the Devil's Stone, and may have originally been associated with this circle.