Adpar, Motte

CommunityLlandyfriog
Type Of SiteMOTTE
NAR SN34SW7

A possible medieval castle motte: a subcircular, flat-topped mound, 22m in diameter & about 3.5m high, set on ground falling to the south; mutilated by later use - the mound, or mount, shows traces of ornamental paths, apparently those depicted on OS County series 2nd ed. (Cardigan. XLV.2 1906).

RCAHMW AP945150/49

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesCambrian Archaeological Projects report no 573,"Rear of Ivory House, Adpar, Newcastle Emlyn. Archaeological Evaluation" produced by Richard Scott-Jones, July, 2009.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological work at the rear of Ivory House, Adpar, Newcastle Emlyn carried out by Cambrian Archaeological Projects, 2009.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPhoto record showing finds from archaeological work at the rear of Ivory House, Adpar, Newcastle Emlyn carried out by Cambrian Archaeological Projects, 2009.