Woodland Hall, Woodland Place, Penarth

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityPenarth
Woodland Hall is situated to the N of nearby Trinity Church.

Exterior: Free Arts and Crafts style; slate roof, pebble dash first floor, red brick ground floor with bathstone banding and dressings. Main front faces roughly S; L-shaped plan. Two gables face street, that to R set forward with eaves sweeping down to first floor and with overhanging bell housing; each gable has large round-arched multi-paned window (moulded band above R window). Central small-pane multi-light window set at eaves. On ground floor, central doorway with shallow porch; to L, window group consisting of larger three-light small-pane window flanked by smaller small-pane windows all with bathstone surround.
To R of doorway, small three-light window flanked by smaller single light windows (now blocked) all between horizontal bathstone bands which continue round building. W gable end has no openings; cut corner to L. At rear of main block on first floor two gables (smaller to L); small pane window to L large semi-circular window to R. On ground floor, two camber-headed windows and large window with concrete lintel. Rear wing at right angles in same style has square headed windows to E and W elevations, glazing altered during conversion to offices.

Single storey block at angle.

Interior: Converted to offices circa 1980's but parts of original open roof visible on first floor.