Castell Olwen

CommunityLampeter
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description
1. A rather irregular, curvilinear enclosure, about 112m north-south by 60m, tapering to generally 40m to the south, formed by scarping an isolated knoll towards the bottom of the Dulas valley: features associated with the centrally placed, west-facing entrance give the appearance of dividing the enclosure across its 'waist': truncated on the east by a now disused railway cutting.
Its position relative to Castell Alltgoch (Nprn303882) seems similar to that of Bryn Cynon, Cellan (Nprn303862) to Caer Cadwgan (Nprn92307).

J.Wiles 24.02.05

2. A pear-shaped knoll, probably of glacial origin, is fortified at is broad northern end, the weakest side, by a bank and ditch 23m wide by 4m high which die out round the steeper flanks. The position of the original entrance is unknown. King (Ceredigion 3.1 (1956), 61. No. 29) suggests this as a 'possible castle', but it seems much more likely to be pre-Roman.'
From Hogg and Davies 1994, Cardiganshire County History Vol. 1, page 252.

T. Driver, 27th Jan 2011.