Talley Mound - Castle Earthworks

CommunityTalley
Type Of SiteMOTTE AND BAILEY
NAR SN63SW2

The earthworks of a medieval castle occupy the isthmus between the two Talley Lakes and face across the Upper Lake to the ruins of Talley Abbey, 0.5km to the south (NPRN 92750). By the time of the OS County series 1st edition (Carmarthen. XXV.4 1888) the castle site had been planted with conifers to serve as an ornamental tree clump.
The earthworks occupy a roughly oval 0.5m high platform, about 82m east-west by 56m. At the centre rises a circular MOTTE or castle mound, 30m in diameter and some 4.0m high. Ditches separate the mound from a crescentic bailey enclosure on the east side and a smaller outwork on the west. The mound would originally have carried a timber framed tower, the centrepiece of the castle, and the bailey would have enclosed a lordly hall and other offices.
The castle has no known history, however, it was probably the centre of a great estate or lordship, possibly extending across Caio commote. Although the pairing of castle and Abbey across the Upper Lake seems deliberate, it is likely that the castle fell out of use with the foundation of the Abbey in 1184-9, when its lands are likely to have been transferred.