Noyadd Trefawr Chapel

CommunityBeulah
Description
This earthwork is thought to represent the remains of former chapel of ease to Llandygwydd, Noyadd Trefawr. The field name, Parc-y-Capel supports this. The chapel site is depicted on modern Ordnance Survey mapping. It is situated in the north-eastern section of the field, whose eastern boundary is dilineated by a stream. According to a local resident, a carriageway connected the chapel to Noyadd Trefawr mansion. This reportedly ran alongside the stream, and remnants of stone walling were noted at the point the carriageway is thought to have reached the entrance to the chapel site.

The remains consist of a well preserved, subrectangular, turf-covered building platform. The platform measures some 16m x 14m, and is aligned east-west. A scarp to the south may represent the partial remains of a burial enclosure.