Llanfyrnach 2, Inscribed and Cross-Carved Stone, Glan-Dwr Independent Chapel

CommunityCrymych
Type Of SiteINSCRIBED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Llanfyrnach 2 was first noted as standing on Mynydd Stamber, Iet-wen Farm, some 350m west of the farmhouse (see NPRN 422420 for findspot) in the same place as pots and burning (possibly indicating bronze age cremations) were also reported. The site is some 350m north of a `Lan? place-name, which could possibly be indicative of a former ecclesiastical enclosure. It was moved to Trehowel Farm, where it was used as a gatepost for some 30-35 years before the inscriptions were noticed in 1908. The stone was moved to its present location, inside the yard (north-west of the entrance) of Glandwr Baptist Chapel in 1911.

The stone is an irregular, unshaped, quadrangular, dolerite pillar with pointed top. Measurements are given as 140cm height x 30.5 > 20cm width x 36 > 23cm diameter. Face A is incised with a linear, Latin ring-cross with a small, circular depression in each quadrant (comparable to Llanfyrnach 3). Its stem is linked at the bottom to a second linear cross, enclosed in an uneven lozenge-shape. The angle of face A/B has a damaged ogam inscription, thought to be 5th- or early 6th-century in date. The crosses are thought to date to the 7th to 9th century.