St Brynach's Cross, St Brynach's Church, Nevern

CommunityNevern
Type Of SiteCROSS
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Nevern 4 is a 372cm tall, free-standing churchyard cross, known as St Brynach's Cross. It stands in the churchyard of St Brynach's Church (NPRN 300317), to the immediate south of the church and is thought to probably be in situ. It was first noted in 1603 in its current position.

The cross is of Ordovician stone and is made up of two seperate pieces, the cross-head and a rectangular section shaft. The cross is decorated with interlace and fret patterns which show Viking influence and the inscription 'DNS' on the west face is translated as Lord, whilst that on the east face is interpreted and translated as 'Hauen'.

The cross is first mentioned by George Owen of Henllys c.1603 and is thought to be in-situ. It would have functioned as a focus within the ecclesiastical site, possibly within the cemetery and in all likelihood close to the early medieval church. It has close similarities to the cross at Carew (Carew I NPRN 103458) and is thought to date to the second half of the tenth or early eleventh century.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, November 2015.