All Saints' Church, Commercial Street, Newtown

CommunityNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Description

All Saints' church is situated in a small rectangular churchyard on the north side of Commercial Street, at its junction with School Lane. It was built in Early English style with stepped lancets in 1888-90, by Aston Webb for Sir Pryce Pryce-Jones.
The church is constructed of snecked Llanymynech limestone masonry with Grimshall freestone dressings under a steeply-pitched slate roof with gable parapets and Celtic cross finial to the east. It consists of nave and chancel, south aisle roofed in one with the nave and with two gabled dormers and an open timber porch on a stone base, gabled north transept with organ chamber, two-stage tower over vestry in south transept, and modern (1981) extension on the north-west. The tower is square at base but turns octagonal at the belfry stage, chimney on north side, and is crowned by a short spire. Inside, the nave arcade columns rise to broad pointed arches under an arch-braced hammer-beam roof with iron tension bars, boarded waggon roof to chancel. Furnishings, designed by Webb, are simple and contemporary.