Caer Noddfa, Hospital of The Knights Hospitaller

CommunityCarno
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
PeriodUnknown
Description
Caer Noddfa is located on the banks of the river Carno. It is a rectilinear banked and ditched enclosure, about 132m north-west to south-east by 80-90m, set on level ground and partly obscurred by modern buildings. Athough it has been identified as a Roman military work, similar to that at Cae Gaer (NPRN 92506), no Roman material was recovered in the excavations of 1909 (Pryce 1936) and 1964-5 (Putnam 1972). A hospital of the Knights of St John (Knights Hospitaller) was recorded in 1253. Remains of medieval buildings, possibly the hospital, were uncovered in 1965 and were associated with thirteenth and fourteenth century pottery. The site was visited by the RCAHMW on 12 July 1910 and by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in 1978.

RCAHMW, 11 August 2011.