St Elvis Farm, Burial Chambers

CommunitySolva
Type Of SiteCHAMBERED TOMB
PeriodNeolithic
Description
1. The burial chambers at St Elvis Farm consist of two purported capstones, 4.0m by 2.0m and 2.2m by 2.0m, set astride a fieldbank, each rest on the ground at one end and are supported by an errect stone at the other. Other stones may have been structural components. Early accounts refer to a cratered mound and describe the stones as 'a heap'.

(source Os495card; SM82SW13)

J.Wiles 12.09.03

2. Once a focus for Neolithic rituals and a place of great sanctity for the communities who laboured to move the large stones into place, the ruinous burial chambers at St Elvis are now somewhat divorced from their original surroundings by well-worn farm tracks and a modern protective fence. Despite having been blasted by the tenant farmer in 1890, who then removed two stones from the eastern chamber, the site is well preserved and appears to have once been two different tombs, each surmounted by a massive capstone (RCAHMW, 94-cs-0130).

Extract from: Driver, T. 2007. Pembrokeshire, Historic Landscapes from the Air, RCAHMW, page 108, Figure 162.
T. Driver, 28 June 2007.

3. "A greatly disturbed megalithic tomb situated at the edge of a farm close at the junction where two well used tracks and footpaths meet. The remains of two chambers can be discerned; on the W side is a large capstone measuring ca 3.3m x 2.4m x 0.7m which is supported on the S side by a stone ca 0.7m high and is surrounded by several smaller stones some partly buried. The chamber measures a 4m sq. and is 1m high at the highest point. The 2nd chamber consists of a capstone measuring 1m x 2m x 0.6m and the other 1.5m x 2m x 0.7m. The latter was once used as a gate post as there is an iron bar set into it".

National Trust Report: Salvatore Garfi. 2004. St Elvis, Pointz Castle, Solva to Cwm Bach - The National Trust Archaeological Survey.

John Latham RCAHMW 13 June 2017