Pointz Castle

CommunityBrawdy
Type Of SiteMOTTE
Description

Pointz Castle is a ditched motte, 36m in diameter and 4.0m high, with no trace of further works. There are possible traces of a stonewalled structure upon the motte summit (Nprn30076).

In the 19th century several unspecified bronze coins (Dat Prn2884) were found on the slopes of the mound, which has also produced a cross inscribed stone (Dat Prn2885), hinting at an earlier origin for the mound.

(source Os495card; SM82SW4)
RCAHMW AP94-CS 0126
RCAHMW AP945012/41; 965015/55-6
J.Wiles 12.09.03

Pointz Castle is a twelfth-century motte still standing about 4m (30ft) high with an outer ditch. It was built by Punch or Ponce (an alternative name for the site is Punch Castle), a tenant of the bishop of St Davids, and was later worked as a farm by the clergy. No traces of an outer bailey survive, but surveyors in the 1920s noted that it may have lain in the nearby field to the west called Parc y Castle. (RCAHMW, 96-cs-0174, DI2006_0583)
Extract from: Driver, T. 2007. Pembrokeshire, Historic Landscapes from the Air, RCAHMW, page 57, Figure 85.

T. Driver, 28 June 2007
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief of Pointz Castle Farm, Pen y cwm, Haverfordwest. Dated 2021. Report no: 2007. Project code: 2901.
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2014/381 entitled 'Pointz Castle, Pen y Cwm, Pembrokeshire Watching Brief' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, November 2014. Planning application no. NP/10/389.