Penkelly Castle;Pencelly Castle

CommunityTalybont-on-usk
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description
A castle is recorded at Penkelly in the thirteenth to fourteenth centuries and traces of an earthwork and masonry castle survive. It is sited on a low north-facing promontory and a south-east leaning scarp-line, now followed by the Brecknock & Abergavenny Canal. A subrectangular inner enclosure, c.33m N-S by 25m, occupies the promontory area and is ditched to the south. There are remains of masonry structures, including a rectangular tower, 9.0-11m across. The south of the outer enclosure shows a generally rectangular track, 112m NW-SE by 90m, originally ditch-defined - shown on OS County series (Brecknock. XXXIV.7 1887). A later seventeenth century print shows a twin-towered gatehouse and other masonry structures. The late sixteenth century house within the outer enclosure (Nprn16016) is thought to incorporate medieval fabric, possible that of a chapel.

Source: Cathcart-King 1961 (Brycheiniog 7), 71-94 [79-80].

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 16 November 2004