Craig-y-Mwyn Lead Mine, Llanrhaeadr-Ym-Mochnant

CommunityLlanrhaeadr-ym-mochnant
Type Of SiteLEAD MINE
1. Open cast lead mining site to south of Pistyll Rhaedr.
2. Mine portrayed, apparently in-use, by OS County series (Montgomery. V.1 1887).
J.Wiles 25.05.04

The site ('Craig y Mwn' on maps) incorporates extensive remains of early lead mining and some of the best examples in Wales of hushing systems, located on the south side of the Rhaeadr Valley between the 350m and 540m contour.
Visible remains include opencast workings (the 'Great Opencast'), hushing systems, watercourses, former ponds and reservoirs, spoil tips, a shaft (dated to 1747), levels and building platforms. Also included is a rectangular water-control tank of supposedly Roman type and other features believed to be of Roman origin, later re-used. The mine was worked until the nineteenth century.
Scheduled as an exceptional complex of early mining remains, 'including rare evidence of hushing and primitive opencast'.

D.K.Leighton 13 September 2004