Pen-yr-Allt, Enclosure

CommunityFelin-fach
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
NAR SO13SW3

A poorly preserved hillfort set upon a ridge top. At present this appears to be a shield-shaped enclosure, 60m north-south by 45m, the flat side facing south. Earlier mapping (OS County series Brecknock. XXVIII.3 1887) indicates that this is only the northern part of an elongated enclosure at least 120m north-south. The present flattened south side corresponds with a field boundary. The enclosure is defined by banks and ditches, except where it rests above precipitous natural slopes on the west.

The enclosure is situated some 200m from a much larger hillfort (NPRN 306046) which occupies the next ridge to the east. Enclosures such as these are characteristic of the Iron Age, although some have been proven to have earlier, Bronze Age, origins and some were occupied through the Roman period and sometimes beyond.