Llanfilo Moat II

CommunityFelin-fach
Type Of SiteMOAT

A generally rectangular moated enclosure, situated on the south-east side of Llanfilo churchyard. A subrectangular platform, some 24m east-west by 15m, is surrounded by a moat up to 12m across. The moat is narrower on the north where it is embanked and there was probably a bridged approach. There are traces of terracing on the platform, which may have held buildings. The monument is about 50m by 44m overall.

Another moat (NPRN 306047) lies some 0.6km to the south. Moats such as this usually date to the medieval period, although some are later. They served a variety of purposes, often enclosing mansions, but sometimes housing lodges, gardens or other features. The possession of a moat was a badge of wealth and status.