Cefn Barn, Ringwork

CommunityTalgarth
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
Description
A sub-circular enclosure, c.24m by 21m, defined by a bank and ditch, with an entrance to the E. Suggested idetification as "castellum Waynardi" (mentioned 1143-55).
(source Os495card; SO13SW8)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Report entitled "Report on an Archaeological watching Brief: Erection of New Garage at Cefn y Gaer Trefecca............." produced by Peter Dorling June 2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Project archive metadata form .xls relating to the archaeological watching brief at Cefn y Gaer, Trefecca carried out by Peter Dorling 2017.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Report entitled "Erection of New Garage at Cefn y Gaer Trefecca............Written Scheme of Investigation for an Archaeological Watching Brief." produced by Peter Dorling January 2017.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Report on an Archaeological Watching Brief. Erection of New Garage at Cefn y Gaer, Trefecca, Brecon Powys. Prepared for David Oxnard by Peter Dorling, June 2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Project archive metadata form .xls relating to photography taken during archaeological watching brief at Cefn y Gaer, Trefecca carried out by Peter Dorling 2017.