Ammanford Miners Welfare Hall and Institute

CommunityAmmanford
Type Of SiteCINEMA
Description
Spread over two adjoining buildings, the Ammanford Miners Welfare Hall and Institute opened in stages across the 1930s. The older building, the Welfare Hall (today's Theatr y Glowyr) was officially opened on 1 October 1932 at a cost of £5,000. Designed by local architect J. Owen Parry, the building is classical in style with ornate terracota columns on the front facade. Otherwise the building is constructed in red brick and roofed using North Wales slate. The main hall had a capacity of 760 and had a 14 ft deep stage complete with dressing rooms at the rear for theatrical performances. A cinema operated here from opening and had a capacity of 680 seats. Operating as a welfare hall until 1997, the building was subsequently transferred to Carmarthenshire County Council who carried out extensive rennovation on the basis of a £97,000 grant from the National Lottery. Today it operates as an arts centre.

The Institute building (Grid Reference: SN6288612272) opened in 1936 and is modernist in style. Contained reading rooms, a library and other facilities typical of miners' institutes of this period. With the decline of the coal mining industry in the 1960s, the Institute was converted into a social club with the library and billiards hall closed. This remains the primary use of the Institute today.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 15 September 2011.

Source: Herald of Wales, 8 October 1932.