St John The Baptist's Church, Ysbyty Ystwyth

CommunityYsbyty Ystwyth
Description
St John the Baptist's Church (now used as a church hall) is situated within an irregularly-shaped churchyard, now with a copse of trees on its north-west side (not visible on histroric Ordnance Survey mapping). The church was not a parish church during the medieval period, but an upland chapelry belonging to the Deanery of Ultra-Aeron. It is thought to have been a hospice chapel of Stata Florida Abbey. By 1833 Ysbyty Ystwyth was a parish. The living was, with that of Ystrad Meurig, a perprtual curacy in the patronage of Lord Lisburne.

The church is a Grade II listed building, constructed of local rubble-stone. It consists of two-bayed nave and chancel and west bellcote. In 1833 it was described as having a screen dividing the nave (probably a rood screen). At that time the roof was reportedly supported on octagonal pillars, in one of which there was a cavity for a font. The church was rebuilt in the early-mid-nineteenth century on the same site and in the same location as its predecesssor, but retaining little from its earlier fabric. In 1872-1876 a new church (NPRN 306347), also dedicated to St John the Baptist, was constructed on the same site, but some 50m to the south-west. The former church became derelict, but was repaired and used as a school room from the early 1920s to the 1990s. After that time it reverted to church use.