Womaston Castle

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Type Of SiteMOTTE
Description
A moated motte, 30m in diameter and 3.9-4.4m high, with a detached length of bank to the N and E, 147m in length. Landscaped as a garden (Nprn86768).
(source Os495card; SO26SE2)
RCAHMW AP955033/50; 965141/46
A pool lies to the SE of the motte, making this one of several mottes in the Walton basin associated with water-features (see Nprn306338, 306368).
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological investigation at Womaston Castle, Summergil House, Watery Lane, Womaston, Powys carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project No 2549
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1619 "Summergil House, Watery Lane, Womaston, Powys. Archaeological Evaluation" produced by Adrian Hadley, October 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1620 "Womaston Castle Mound, Summergil House, Watery Lane, Womaston, Powys. Setting Impact Assessment" produced by Philip Poucher, October 2017.