Bishop's Moat, Castle

CommunityChurchstoke
Type Of SiteMOTTE AND BAILEY
Description
Bishop's Moat is a ditched motte, 37m in diameter and 5.5m high, with a summit 12m in diameter, indented into a bean-shaped bailey, c.78.5m by 54m, defined by a bank, or scarps, with indications of a ditch.

(source Os495card; SO28NE8)
RCAHMW AP955028/55; 955029/56
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesClwyd Powys Archaeological Trust report 'Moat Farm, Bishops Moat, Powys - Archaeological Watching Brief.' Prepared by Nigel Jones, January 2017. Report no. 1475. Project no. 2175. Event PRN: 140152.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1475 entitled "Moat Farm, Bishops Moat, Powys - Archaeological Watching Brief." Prepared by Richard Hankinson, January 2017. CPAT project no. 2175.