Hyssington Castle;Castle Hill;Castle of Sned

CommunityChurchstoke
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description
The 'castle of Sned' is mentioned in documents dating from 1231, 1233 and 1332. The visible remains include a roughly rectangular enclosure approximately c.87m by 27-44m defined by scarps that occupies the summit of a small hill next to St Ethelreda's Church. At the northern angle is a mutilated possible motte, c.23.5m by 27.5m, with traces of a ditch facing the interior of the enclosure and footings of an irregular polygonal structure, c.7.6-8.5m in diameter, upon its summit. The entrance is at the south angle, with the possible platform of a tower adjacent to it. In the centre of the enclosure are the traces of a rectangular building, 30m by 10m; these, traces of other, smaller buildings and the structure upon the 'motte' are thought to post date the castle occupation.

(source Os495card; SO39SW15)

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 18 September 2002