GELLI FARM, LLANVETHERINE

Unitary (Local) Authority Monmouthshire

Community Grosmont

Type of Site FARMSTEAD

Broad Class AGRICULTURE AND SUBSISTENCE

Period Post Medieval, Medieval

Site Description Gelli, Llanvetherine, is a courtyard farmstead having a substantial stone-built 17th century house with later stable alongside, flanked by a subsidiary house and a timber-framed barn. The main house of c. 1650 is of central entry plan-type with end chimneys and a contemporary rear stair wing. Both main and subsidiary houses have ovolo-moulded windows. The link between the houses is provided by an internal 'porch' of post-and-panel construction with remarkable painted decoration of an 18th century neo-classical 'theatrical' type. The paintings were uncovered in 2001/2 and photographed by RCAHMW in October 2002. The site was historically knowm as Gelliwig (NPRN 36911), a name now applied to the subsidiary house.