Ffynnon Beuno Cave

Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityTremeirchion
Type Of SiteCAVE
PeriodPalaeolithic
Description
1. A limestone cave, cleared 1883-5, producing flint tools and animal bones. The rear of the cave also has a 60ft mining adit of post medieval date, thought to have been excavated for lead. Recent disturbance has occurred to the interior through the action of badgers. The high, arch-like entrance to the cave today is blocked by a lockable iron grill. Visited by T. Driver on 8th July 2016 as part of the Cambrian Archaeological Association's 163rd Summer Tour. (See Nprn 306677 for Cae-Gwyn Cave, immediately to the N).

2. Summary of recent work derived from University of Manchester website:

'[The] project aims to enhance understanding of this period through fieldwork at Ffynnon Beuno Cave, Denbighshire, one of only five sites across Europe where both the LRJ (industries believed by most to be made by the last Neanderthals) and the Aurignacian (the signature of the first H. sapiens) has been recovered. Test excavations in 2011 and 2013 demonstrated the presence of a large Victorian spoilheap outside the cave, generated during excavations in the 1880s by Dr Henry Hicks. This was found to contain large quantities of Pleistocene fauna as well as lithic material dating to the Aurignacian, missed or discarded by the original excavators. We have also undertaken small-scale excavations inside the cave, as part of a conservation assessment for CADW'.

Text derived from: Chantal Conneller, University of Manchester and Rob Dinnis, Oxford University, http://mancarch.org.uk/ffynnon-beuno-cave-project/ (accessed 12/07/2016).

T. Driver, RCAHMW, July 2016
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1313 entitled: 'Caves of North-East Wales: Archaeological Assessment 2014-2015' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2015.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1320 entitled: 'Walton Basin, Radnorshire: Geophysical Survey and Excavations 2014-15' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2015.