Bont Newydd Cave;Bont-Newydd Cave; Pontnewydd Cave

CommunityCefnmeiriadog
Type Of SiteCAVE
PeriodPalaeolithic
Description
1. A limestone cave, now (1959) walled in, excavated 1872 and 1978, producing flints, animal remains and a hominid tooth.
(source OS 495 card; SJ07SW14)
J.Wiles 14.10.2002

2. The site of excavations by Stephen Aldhouse-Green of the National Museum Wales, producing the oldest dated hominid remains in Wales. These comprise jaw fragments and teeth of Lower Paleolithic early Neanderthals dating from c.225,000 years ago. Also contemporary tools comprising handaxes, sharp Levallois-type flakes and scrapers.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 25th June 2008.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1313 entitled: 'Caves of North-East Wales: Archaeological Assessment 2014-2015' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2015.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1320 entitled: 'Walton Basin, Radnorshire: Geophysical Survey and Excavations 2014-15' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2015.